Monkey Sandwich (the film)

Meet Jerry, an obsessive but frustrated director who decides to turn his back on the theatre in favour of a controversial new project. But things soon start to go wrong. As he struggles with the demands of his role as leader, he is plagued by surreal dreams conjured up by his guilty conscience.

Monkey Sandwich is a portmanteau film with a captivating tangle of stories involving the search for an unborn child, a disturbing hunting trip, a haunted LP, a screaming piglet and a river gone rogue.

Monkey Sandwich was originally part of a stage performance of the same name.

The film has been selected for the Mostra Internationale d'Arte Cinematografica de la Biennale di Venezia 2011 in the Orizzonti section.

 

FOR LUKA

 

DIRECTION & SCRIPT
Wim Vandekeybus

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Patrick Otten, Kassim Ahmed

EDITING
Dieter Diependaele, Octavio Iturbe

RE-EDITING FILMVERSION
Greet Van Poeck, Benjamin Dandoy, Dieter Diependaele

CAST
Jerry Killick, Carly Wijs, Davis Freeman, Guy Dermul, Mauro Pawlowski, Bruce Geduldig, Wim Vandekeybus, Janie Gibson, Judith Williquet, Melkorka Sigridur Magnusdottir, Gina Mercelis
Ilknur Bahadir, Simon Eckert, Andreas Grötzinger, Ralf Harster, Anja Herden, Sebastian Kreyer, Anja Laïs, Torsten Peter Schnick, Maik Solbach, Laura Sundermann, Birgit Walter
Niklas Ek

CREATIVE SUPERVISOR
Greet Van Poeck

MUSIC
Elko Blijweert

SOUND DESIGN
Charo Calvo

ART DIRECTOR
Yves Verstraete

STYLING
Isabelle Lhoas ASSISTED BY Frédérick Denis

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
Johan Seeuws, Soraya Verbeke

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Tatiana Pierre, Maarten Le Roy

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Bart Van Langendonck

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Emilie Blézat

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Katia Renson

SOUND
Thomas Verbruggen, Paul Maernoudt, Blaise Jadoul, Antoine Vandendriessche

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Jan Dellaert

ASSISTANT CAMERA
Hans Sonneveld, Francis Schrauwen, Fabien Ruyssen, Jan Dellaert

STEADYCAM
Manu Alberts

GAFFER
Wim Temmerman, Toon Soetewey

ELECTRO
Christophe Vanhoutte, Toon Soetewey, Gideon Van Essen, Jitske Vandenbussche, Florent Bagard

SET DRESSER
David Huys, Peter Schollaert, Niek Delcourt

MAKE UP
Evie Hamels, Barbara Bijelic, An Wastyn

SFX
Peter Soete ASSISTED BY Eric De Wulf, Koen Luypaert, Greg Peeters

MUSIC ARRANGEMENTS & CO-COMPOSITION
Joris Caluwaerts

MUSICIANS
Elko Blijweert, Joris Caluwaerts, Simon Lenski, Frans van Isacker, Jeroen Stevens

SECOND ASSISTANT STYLING
Marjolein Bultynck

SECOND ASSISTANT
Caroline de Maeyer

SET PHOTOGRAPHER
Pieter-Jan De Pue

MAKING OF FILM
Lut Vandekeybus

LOCATION MANAGER
Clay Vervaene, Soraya Verbeke ASSISTED BY Dimitri De Wolf, Toon Vandenbranden, Jeffrey Thijs

CATERING BELGIUM
Eva Maes

EXTRAS BELGIUM
Charlie Mercelis, Peter Kern, Tricky Clauwaert, Seppe Baeyens, Thomas Steyaert, Kevin Trappeniers, Kim Ceysens, Maxime Feyers, Jeroen Goffings, Isabelle De Cannière, Milan Herich, Karolien Polenus, Annastasia Tchernokondratenko, Maryam Kamal Hedayat, Remi Mercelis, Dirk Hendrikx, Robert M Hayden, Goran Petrovic, Peter De Vuyst, Alexander Vantournhout, Laurens Mariën, Robert Grovogui, Isis Guillaume, Epona Guillaume, Séléné Guillaume, Méroé Guillaume, Aliénor Guillaume, Eurydice Guillaume, Denis Guillaume, Valérie Colin, Lawrence Vandamme, Dylan Vandamme, Brandon Vandamme, Nigel Vandamme, Bryan Vandamme, Damon Vandamme, Anouchka De Caluwe, Edwin Vandamme, Mercedes Dassy, Bénédicte Mottart, Julia Gorosito, Nenad Milosevic, Istok Milosevic, Thi-Mai Nguyen, Iago Vandekeybus, Julia Ghysels, Adrien Le Quinquis, Ann Omloop, Lena Omloop, Georgina Teunissen, Denis Couzin, Tom Verstuyf, Ricardo Depine, Carolina Mantovano, Christophe Lagnaux, Ivo Lagnaux, Ana Iommi, Jade Vandenbussche, Berre Vandenbussche, Jorre Vandenbussche, Rune Vandenbussche, Maarten Vandenbussche, Esse Vanderbruggen, Inez Pessoa, Imran Meers, Niki Deschepper, Esra Vandenbussche, Rani Vermeulen, Nahuel Almada, Lander Duerinck, Jonas Duerinck, Maxim Daish-Belay, Fin Reynders, Vladimir Verbeeck, Christopher Herbert, Godfried Wijs, Véronique Huet, Luuk Tekooter, Lowie Kamil Huybrechts, Emiel Demuynck, Aiko Benaouisse, Geert Docx, Isabelle Lhoas

 

PRODUCTION KÖLN

 

THEATER DIRECTOR SCHAUSPIEL KÖLN
Karin Beier

DANCE COORDINATION SCHAUSPIEL KÖLN
Hanna Koller

DRAMATURGE SCHAUSPIEL KÖLN
Götz Leineweber

FINANCES
Dr. Ralf Hertling

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR SCHAUSPIEL KÖLN
Sebastian Kreyer

ARTISTIC PLANNING & ADMINISTRATION
Sabine Döring, Ulrike Köhler, Britta Marx

TECHNICAL COORDINATION
Joachim Idel, Martin Kammann

STAGE MANAGER
Siegfried Glania, Bernd Kierblewski, Daniel Kreutz

CHIEF LIGHTING
Jürgen Kapitein

LIGHTING ENGINEER
Ercan Karabulut

MACHINES
Edmund Weber

COSTUMES SUPERVISOR
Manuela Martinez-Besse

COSTUMES ASSISTANT
Sophie Mende

KEY COSTUMER
Elke Mückter

COSTUME STANDBY
Mariann Basa, Miriam Peters

MAKE UP SUPERVISOR
Fred Gross

MAKE UP
André Beck, Anette Offner, Bettina Kohlhaas, Ulrike Kroll

PROPS SUPERVISOR
Horst Sülzen PROPS Marie Müller, Jörg Schneider, Tanja Watzlawczik

THANKS TO
the Opera of Cologne and the Rheinischen Rebellen

 

PRODUCTION SWEDEN

 

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Madeleine von Sivers

FOCUS PULLER
Mattias Andersson

GAFFER
Dan Svan

SOUND
Bengt Säll

LOCATION MANAGER
Christian Rudheim

DESIGN ICE
Kenneth Jansson

SAFETY ICE
Mats Ljungberg

 

POSTPRODUCTION FILM

 

LAB
Studio l’Equipe

IMAGE POSTPRODUCTION
Condor

POST PRODUCTION PRODUCERS
Greet Van Thillo, Katrien Van den Brande

POSTPRODUCTION MANAGER
Benjamin Dandoy

GRADING
Nicolas Billy

ONLINE
Herman Germeijs, Enzo Piccinato

ASSISTANT SOUNDDESIGN
Pieter Deweirdt

SOUNDSTUDIO
Alea Jacta, Sen Studio

PREMIX
Senjan Jansen

SOUND EDITING
David Vranken, Pieter Deweirdt

FINAL MIX & DOLBY MASTERING
Aline Gavroy

SUBTITLES
The Subtitling Company

 

SUPPLIERS FILM

FAKE BELLY
Rob’s Propshop

WEAPONS
Wapenhandel Podevijn

JIB
TVH Rental

FILM INSURANCE
BCOH

LIGHT EQUIPMENT
Lites

GRIP EQUIPMENT
Ciné Qua Non

FILM STOCK
Kodak

PRODUCTION
Monodot / Ultima Vez

CO-PRODUCTION
KVS (Brussels, BE), Schauspiel Köln (Cologne, DE)

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Savage Film

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Sciapode

INTERNATIONAL SALES
Celluloid Dreams

THANKS TO
Damien Chapelle, Thi-Mai NGuyen, Iñaki Azpillaga, Johan Van Looy, Taverne Kallebeek, Marc Lampo (Deme), Marc Steens (Dour Festival), Bob Vanwayenbergh, Walter Van Cleynenbreugel, Kathy Haemers, Jurgen Hermans, Jan & Magda Franken, Ilse Joos, Joëlle Dussennne (Commune de Viroinval - Service des Affaires du Bien-Etre & Secrétariat de l'administration), François Delacre (Chef de Cantonnement de Viroinval), Service de police et au Département Nature et Forêts de Viroinval, Patrick Clauwaert, the people from block 51, Halewijnlaan LO and petit Lou.

ULTIMA VEZ IS SUPPORTED BY
the Flemish Authorities & the Flemish Community Commission of the Brussels Capital Region (BE)

 

THE STORIES IN MONKEY SANDWICH ARE URBAN MYTHS OR STORIES CREATED WITH OR BY THE ACTORS.
THE FILM WAS ORIGINALLY PART OF A STAGE PEFORMANCE OF THE SAME NAME.
MONKEY SANDWICH WAS CREATED WITH RESPECT AND CARE FOR THE FEATURED CHILDREN AND ANIMALS.

 

 

Monkey Sandwich: 87' 

PRODUCTION Monodot / Ultima Vez

CO-PRODUCTION KVS, Schauspiel Köln

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER Savage Film

IN COLLABORATION WITH Scaipode

More info: contact@ultimavez.com