Here After

Here After is a cinematographic adaptation of the performance Puur, presented at the Festival of Avignon 2005 in the beautiful setting of the Quarry of Boulbon.

Flowing between fiction and dance, Here After mixes excerpts of the trashy but beautiful Super8mm short film that was part of the performance with 16mm images  of the dance sequences.  The performers dance to the cutting sounds by Italian composer Fausto Romitelli and the lyric music by David Eugene Edwards (Woven Hand), images that were filmed at a later stage in the natural settings of Oye-Plage and in the filmstudio.

Here After tells the story of an isolated community in which a power-mad tyrant commands an infanticide. In the danced scenes we see how the characters relive their memories in the hereafter; as if their emotions and traumas were captured in the memory of their bodies.

The film shows terror and its destroying effect on a community and questions existential themes such as life/death, culpability/penance, identity/memory, regret/negation and power/freedom.

SCRIPT & DIRECTION
Wim Vandekeybus

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY 16MM
Patrick Otten

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY SUPER 8MM
Lieven Van Baelen

EDITING
Dieter Diependaele

MUSIC
David Eugene Edwards, Fausto Romitelli, Josh Martin & Hardi Barnewold

SOUND DESIGN
Charo Calvo, Benjamin Dandoy

ADDITIONAL SOUNDSCAPES
Stéphan Dunkelman

DIALOGUES/TEXTS
P.F. Thomése & Ultima Vez

CAST
Laura Arís, Tone Brulin, Elena Fokina, Robert M. Hayden, Milan Herich, Krijn Hermans, Germán Jauregui Allue, Jorge Jauregui Allue, Linda Kapetanea, Thi-Mai Nguyen, Manuel Ronda, Helder Seabra, Won-Myeong Won

ADDITIONAL CAST SUPER 8MM
David Eugene Edwards, Lula Mangelschots, Ka-Kin Pang, Luke De Bolle, Oskar Van Elsen, Wim Vandekeybus & extras

PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Emmy Oost, Fabienne Beernaert

PRODUCED BY
Ultima Vez (Fabienne Beernaert)

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
Savage Film (Bart Van Langendonck), Sciapode (Emilie Blézat)

ARTISTIC ASSISTANT
Greet Van Poeck

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR 16MM
Bob Van Wayenberghe

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR SUPER 8MM
Iao Lethem

2nd & 3rd ASSISTANTS DIRECTOR SUPER 8MM
Meikeminne Clinckspoor, Fabienne Beernaert, Rebecca De Backer

2ND & 3RD CAMERAMAN SUPER 8MM
Ruben Impens, Wim Vandekeybus

ADDITIONAL CAMERAMAN 16MM
Wim Vandekeybus

FOCUS PULLERS
Bart Bleuzé, Olivier Servais

GRIP
Dries Leerschool, Boris Bourgeois

CLAPPER LOADERS
Marc Goyens, Kaat Maes

SCORPIO OPERATOR
Tan Pham (KGS)

GAFFERS
Dirk Favere,Wim Temmerman, Tim Janssens

ELECTRICIANS
Christophe Vanhoutte, Gideon Van Essen, Joost Henderieckx, Kim Van Hondschooten

TRAINEE ELECTRICIANS
Maarten Schelfaut, Simon Baele, Karen Bral, Stéphane Everaert, Sarah Hoquet

SOUND ENGINEERS
Marc Engels, Gregory Noël

BOOM OPERATORS
Benjamin Dandoy, Josh Martin

STILLS PHOTOGRAPHY
Jean-Pierre Stoop, Tricky Clauwaert

ART DIRECTOR
Tricky Clauwaert 

STYLING & WARDROBE
Isabelle Lhoas assisted by Frédéric Denis                     

2nd ASSISTANT STYLING & WARDROBE
Heidi Ehrhart                                 

SET DRESSERS & PROPS
Daniel Huard, Ralf Nonn, Simon Van Laar

MAKE-UP
Catherine Clarenval

TRAINEE MAKE-UP
Jill Wertz     

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Leon Dütz, Florence Thonet

LOCATION HUNTER
Fabienne Beernaert

LOCATION MANAGER
Mark Heijen

ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGERS
Simon Gerdesmann, Sven Verkissen

TRAINEE LOCATION MANAGER
Nina Brozek                          

CATERING
A Gustum,De Merode

NIGHT WATCH TOUR & TAXIS
Edward Geers, Sven Goyvaerts, Mathieu Marck, Jeroen Sebrechts          

CAMERA EQUIPMENT
Patrick Otten, B&L, David Hansenne, Pimpz, TV Connections

GRIP EQUIPMENT
KGS, The Powershop

LIGHT EQUIPMENT
FavereFilm Lighting (Dirk Favere), Wim Temmerman, EFF, Testoff

FILM STOCK
Fuji Eterna-500, Kodak S8 Vision 2

LABORATORY
Studio L'Equipe (16mm),Andec Filmtechnik (Super 8mm)

 

HERE AFTER WAS FILMED AT
Monev Studio (Sint-Pieters-Leeuw), Studio Agora (Melle), Oye-Plage, Metro Louiza (Brussels), Tour & Taxis (Brussels), Terrils de Sainte-Henriette (Morlanwelz)

 

POSTPRODUCTION MANAGERS
Bart Van Langendonck,Fabienne Beernaert

ACCOUNTANCY FOR ULTIMA VEZ
Filip Wyloeck

PRESS & PROMOTION FOR ULTIMA VEZ
Karen Joosten

COMPANY MANAGEMENT FOR ULTIMA VEZ
Kristien De Coster

POSTPRODUCTION FACILITIES
Condor

COLORGRADING
Claire Beunckens

ONLINE EDIT, TITLES
Enzo Piccinato

SOUND MIX
Tom Daniëls @ A Sound

SUBTITLING
Option

 

WITH THE SUPPORT OF
the Flemish Audiovisual Fund (VAF)

 

 

MUSIC

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC BY
David Eugene Edwards

RECORDED BY
Robert Ferbrache, Studio Absinthe (Denver, Colorado)

ALL ORIGINAL COMPOSITIONS WRITTEN, PERFORMED AND PRODUCED BY
David Eugene Edwards

GUEST MUSICIANS
Ordy Garrison (drums), Elin Palmer (violin)

ADAPTATIONS
Horse Head (Warner Chappel), To make a ring (La Chunga Music Publishing), Low Estate (La Chunga Music Publishing)

From Secret South (16 Horsepower – Glitterhouse Records/Bug Music) Silver Saddle

PERFORMANCE SOUNDTRACK AVAILABLE ON
Glitterhouse Records

 

MUSIC BY FAUSTO ROMITELLI

PERFORMED BY
Ictus

FROM
Professor Bad Trip/Ictus (Cypres Records/BMG) Professor bad trip_lesson1, Professor bad trip_lesson 3 and excerpts from Seascape, Green, yellow and blue, Trash TV trance. Excerpts from an index of metals/Ictus (Cypres Records/BMG)

 

LENA'S SONG BY
Josh Martin & Hardi Barnewold (end titles)

Elena Fokina (voice), Hardi Barnewold (drums), Josh Martin (electric bass & additional programming)

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL THE EXTRAS:  
Ariane Abrath, Nora Alberdi, Galina Baranova, Barbara Beernaert, Lieselot Boone, Pascale Boone, Marius Boonen, Ugo Boonen, Gijs Brands, Guido Brands, Charo Calvo, Yahya Choua, Wai Shing Chu, Max Clauwaert, Dayo Clinckspoor, Noa Clinckspoor, Kristof Coenen, Ruth Collier, Dylan Darby, Denis Davies, Miracle Davies, Stéphane Davies, Issac Davies, Steven De Belder, Don De Borger, Josse De Borger, Kato De Keulenaer, Marie De Keulenaer, Tomas De Keulenaer, Katleen de Koning, Annemie De Maeyer, Arthur De Roey, Hilde De Veirman, Celestes de Vlam, Emilie de Vlam, Eran de Vlam, Frederik De Voet, Michel De Wilde, Lander Debrabandere, Lars Debrabandere, Christopher Decoste, Diane Decoste, Otis Dehaes, Ghislaine Deroulez, Aumi Derycke, Anselm Eeckeloo, Isa Eko Noer Mariyatno, Yasmine El Kabli, Kristof Engelen, Helene Erauw, Elena Fandiño, Guilia Fandiño, Annick Fonteyne, Bart Gabriël, Oona Gabriël, Dana Garcia, Hans Geyens, Arjun Grolus, Johan Grolus, Lisa Gunstone, Amber Haddad, Ibai Harrison Kerr, Joachim Herten, Flor Huybens, Sabine Huygebaert, Philippe Janssens, Lore Laleman, Aristo Leenders, Pepijn Leenders, Jacoba Lewyllie, Raf Lewyllie, Thierry Lewyllie, Sebastiaan Luttik, Jan  Machielsen, Tessa Maeckelberghe, Michael Males, Lisa Man, Avril Mangelschots, Laura Más, Lieve Matthijs, Simon Mayer, Lieve Meeussen, Menno Mertens, Totta Mertens, Otman Meziane, Mike Michiels, Denis Michotte, Glenn Michotte, Agnes Moors, Ilja Moors, Jascha Moors, Lewi Moors, Suliman Mushtaq, Bart Nagels, Eko Noer Mariyatno, Indira Nuñes dos Santos, Jojuca Nuñes dos Santos, Mario Nuñes dos Santos, Ann Omloop, Lena Omloop, Marleen Palmaers, Rodrigo Pardo, Sonja Peters, Lieve Pieters, Luna Pieters, Maria José Preciado Alman, Jean Carlos Rambay Villalba, Luna Rous, Adel Sbihi, Yassine Sbihi, Axel Servaes, Linde Seutens, Jef Smets, Chris Sonck, Marthe Sonck, Cristina Sosa, Lolita Struyve, Stéphane Struyve, Amber Suykerbuyk, Tine Suykerbuyk, Koen Ubaghs, Stijn Ubaghs, Wouter Ubaghs, Stijn Van Asch, Titus Van de Walle, Michaël Van den Bon, Noëmie Van den Bon, Patrick Van der Bruggen, Simon Van Laar, Zoë Marie Van Laar, Ines Van Loock, Robin Van Loock, Jaco Van Robays, Kika Van Robays, Rosalie Van Waeyenberge, Fernando Vandekeybus, Ivo Vangerven, Ilse Vanroy, Eva Verbeek, Moira Verbeek, Jenghiz Salvador Verbeke, Jelle Vercruysse, David Verhaeren, Rudy Vermeulen, Tracee Westmoreland, Marita Wuyts

 

THANKS TO
Teresita Beretta,Monev Studio/Luc Boon, Eric Castex, Frans Claus' Messenmuseum, Cyclo vzw, Cyclo-Fietsatelier, Czar.be, Tom Daniëls, Elke De Rijcke, Bessaam El Asmar, Kristof Engelen, Raphael Ghirardin, Ictus/Lukas Pairon, Lavazza, Quentin Legrand, Manu Meuleman, MIVB, Tom Reiss, Stefan Sarens, Pascal Smet/the Brussels' Minister for Mobility and Public Works, Thomas Steyaert, Tour & Taxis/Jean Vandamme & Philippe Ponlot, Willy Van Barel (KVS), Ive Vanbostraeten, Bram Van Paesschen, Karel Van Poeck, Vélo-cité, Luisa Vinci, Gavin Webber, Pierre Willems, Maya Wilsens